Skip to content

Website Privacy Policy

By using this website, you consent to The University of Chicago Medicine’s collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Website Privacy Policy. 

Privacy Policy
This online privacy policy explains how and what The University of Chicago Medicine collects, uses and safeguards as to information obtained through our website.  This website Privacy Policy only pertains to information collected by The University of Chicago Medicine through this website. We do not sell personal information gathered on this site to third parties. We detect and use the IP address of visitors to the site for marketing and enhance the user experience by providing content which may be of interest to the user. We may share this information with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide our services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed not to use or disclose your information except to help us provide our services. 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
This website may change from time to time and this Website Privacy Policy is expected to change as well.  The University of Chicago Medicine reserves the right to change this policy at any time for any reason.  We will post a notice that this Privacy Policy has been amended by revising the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page. 

Web Cookies
The University of Chicago Medicine uses cookies for site navigation to promote relevant content. "Cookies" are bits of text data sent from a Web server to a user's computer to be retrieved later for purposes of identification. If you would prefer to change the setting of your cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to do so, you should understand that some areas of our site may not function properly when you view them. Once you reconfigure your browser to refuse cookies, no additional information will be collected from you or about you through the use of cookies.

Personal Information
When you browse through any website, certain information about you can be collected. We detect and use the IP address of visitors to the site in order to present relevant content to a user for both marketing and informational value. The University of Chicago Medicine automatically collects and temporarily stores the following information about your visit:
The IP address of the computer you are using.
The name of the network domain you use to access the Internet.  (For example: Gmail, Comcast, AT&T, etc.)
The date, time and length of your visit.
The pages you visited.

The University of Chicago Medicine may disclose your personal information, if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process or governmental request (such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order). All data collected by or on behalf of The University of Chicago Medicine relating any use of the site or its content by any users is and shall remain at all times the sole property of The University of Chicago Medicine.

We may use the information you provide in a de-identified format as to both individual and organization, for research, quality improvement, or benchmarking purposes, and may provide this information in the aggregate to third parties. 

We may contract with other companies or individuals to help us provide services, such as development or maintenance of the site. We require others to comply with the Privacy Policy and limit their access to only the information that is necessary to accomplish the task at hand and nothing more.

User Submission
We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it. Individuals who choose to provide user submitted personal information for example name, email, specialty, appointment information may receive email updates that may contain advertising, and this advertising may be "targeted" based on demographic information, e-mail domains, or zip codes. Such targeting is done through processes internal to The University of Chicago Medicine and e-mail addresses from this registration are not made available to advertisers or anyone else outside The University of Chicago Medicine. You may unsubscribe from any communication received from The University of Chicago Medicine at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email footer.

Google Analytics
We currently use Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. For further information visit Google Analytics.

Online Behavioral Advertising 
The use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies allows our third-party vendors to deliver advertisements about our products and services when you visit the Site or other web sites or web properties across the Internet. These vendors may place pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or similar technologies on the Site and other websites or web properties, and also place or recognize third-party cookies when you visit the Site or other sites or web properties. They may use information about your visits to the Site and other web sites or web properties to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We may occasionally survey visitors to our site. The information from these surveys is used in aggregated, de-identified form to help us understand the needs of our visitors so that we can improve our site. We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it. Our survey data is kept confidential.
Data Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security Policy
This site has security policies and technology in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under University of Chicago Medicine control. This includes User Personal Information. We cannot however protect against user misuse, loss, or alteration of your own information. Although The University of Chicago Medicine makes every reasonable attempt to secure your information, there is always some risk in transmitting information across the internet. 

All materials posted on The University of Chicago Medicine website are owned by The University of Chicago Medicine. You must obtain prior written consent from the University of Chicago Medicine to reproduce, retransmit, or reprint for the user's own personal use part or all of any portion on this site, otherwise it is expressly prohibited.
The University of Chicago Medicine provides information and services on the Internet as a benefit and service in furtherance of The University of Chicago Medicine's mission. The University of Chicago Medicine makes no representations about the suitability of this information and these services for any particular purpose. This site may include links providing direct access to other Internet sites, the University of Chicago Medicine has not participated in their development and does not monitor or exert any control over these sites. Further, any such linkages do not constitute a University of Chicago Medicine endorsement of products and services appearing on other websites.

Linking to other sites
You should be aware that other internet sites that link to The University of Chicago Medicine site or to an e-mail may contain privacy provisions which differ from the provisions of this Website Privacy Policy.  To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of any internet site you visit.

Compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
This website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 13. The University of Chicago Medicine complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly permit registration or submission of information by anyone under 13 years of age. This age requirement is posted each time we request personally identifiable information through an online submission form. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

Contact Information
If you have questions about this Website Privacy Policy or concerns, please contact:

The University of Chicago Medicine Privacy Program
Chief Security and Privacy Officer 
5841 S Maryland
MC 1000
Chicago, Illinois 60637

Last updated September 2017